High Holiday Services 2017 (5778)

Temple Aliyah holds evening and morning services for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur, as well as for Sukkot, Shemini Atzeret, and Simchat Torah.
The High Holiday schedule is listed below, and also noted on our Temple Aliyah calendar.
We look forward to welcoming you at Temple Aliyah in the New Year!


To purchase High Holiday tickets or reserve a place for young children's programs:

Members:  
Click here to purchase tickets in the main sanctuary for your visiting family or guests.


New to Temple Aliyah/Not Currently Members:
Click here to purchase tickets in the main sanctuary.


For your children ages 0-5 (Members and New to Temple Aliyah/Not Currently Members): Click the links below to:
register for Young Family High Holiday Services
and/or register for High Holidays Preschool Programming

and/or register for Babysitting

Full information about these programs for young children and their families can be found here.


 

Can't attend in person? We have Live Streaming Audio.
 


Please download and read our High Holiday booklets (pdf files):

2017 High Holiday Booklet

2016 Yizkor Booklet (the 2017 Yizkor Booklet will be posted online shortly)


Want to learn more about the High Holiday season? Check out our High Holiday Guide/Resource Page, complete with explanations, family activities, recipes, even instructions on how to blow shofar!


     2017 - HIGH HOLIDAY WORSHIP SCHEDULE - 5778

Please note: All services will begin promptly at indicated starting times. All other times are approximate.

Selichot

Saturday, September 16

Havdalah and Selichot Program

8:00 pm

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Wednesday, September 20

 

TA-K26 Gathering: Sweets and Reflections

Minchah/Maariv

 

5:15 pm

6:15 pm

Rosh Hashanah - First Day

Thursday, September 21

Shacharit

8:30 am

   High Holiday Study and Reflection

9:00 am

   Temple Tots Service (New)

9:00 am

   Torah Service

9:30 am

   Youth and Teen Services

10:00 am

   President's Appeal

10:30 am

   Sounding of Shofar

10:45 am

   Sermon

11:00 am

   Musaf

11:30 am

   Conclusion of Adult/Teen/Youth Services

1:00 pm

   Temple Tots Family Gathering (New)

3:30 pm

   Get-Together Under the Tent

4:00 pm

 

 Tashlich

5:00 pm

 

 Minchah/Maariv

6:15 pm

Rosh Hashanah - Second Day

Friday, September 22

Meditation Service

8:15 am

 

Shacharit

8:30 am

 

Temple Tots Service

9:00 am

 

High Holiday Study and Reflection

9:00 am

 

Torah Service

9:30 am

 

Youth and Teen Services

10:00 am

 

Sounding of Shofar 

10:30 am

 

Sermon

10:45 am

 

Alternative Musaf Service

11:00 am

 

Conclusion of Adult/Youth/Teen Services

12:30 pm

 

Staying Connected Get-Together

4:15 pm

 

Rosh Hashanah Minchah/Shabbat Maariv

6:15 pm

Shabbat Shuvah

Saturday, September 23

Shacharit 

9:15 am

Erev Yom Kippur

Friday, September 29

Minchah

6:00 pm

 

 Kol Nidre

6:15 pm

  Youth Programming (Grades K-7)

follows Kol Nidre

Yom Kippur

 Saturday, September 30

Shacharit

8:30 am

 

Temple Tots Service

9:00 am

 

High Holiday Study and Reflection

9:00 am

 

Torah Service

10:00 am

 

Youth and Teen Services

10:00 am

 

Appeal for Israel

10:45 am

 

Sermon

11:00 am

 

Yizkor

11:30 am

 

Musaf, Martyrology and Avodah Services

12:00 pm

 

Musaf concludes 

2:00 pm

 

Minchah

4:45 pm

 

Neilah

5:45 pm

  Maariv

6:45 pm

 

Havdalah and Shofar

7:00 pm

   

 

Erev Sukkot

Wednesday, October 4

Maariv in the Sukkah

6:15 pm

First Day Sukkot

Thursday, October 5

Yom Tov Shacharit with Hoshanot 

9:00 am

 

Youth Services

10:30 am

 

Kiddush in the Sukkah

12:00 pm

Erev Second Day Sukkot

Maariv in the Sukkah

6:15 pm

Second Day Sukkot

Friday, October 6

Yom Tov Shacharit 

9:00 am

 

Kiddush in the Sukkah 

12:00 pm

Hol Hamoed Sukkot

Saturday, October 22 

Shabbat Shacharit with Hallel

9:00 am

 

Shabbat Meditation

9:15 am

 

Chanting of Kohellet

11:00 am

 

Kiddush in the Sukkah

12:00 pm

Sunday, October 8 Shacharit with Hallel and Hoshanot

9:00 am

Monday, October 9

Shacharit with Hallel and Hoshanot

6:45 am

Hoshanah Rabbah/Erev Shemini Atzeret

Wednesday, October 11

 Shacharit with Hallel and Hoshanot

9:00 am

 

Yom Tov Maariv

6:15 pm

Shemini Atzeret/Erev Simchat Torah

Thursday, October 12

Yom Tov Shacharit 

9:00 am

 

Yizkor recited

10:45 am

 

Maariv (with Hakafot)

6:15 pm

Simchat Torah

Friday, October 13

Yom Tov Shacharit (with Hakafot)

9:00 am

 

Final Festive Kiddush

12:00 pm

                                     

Live Streaming Audio of Rosh Hashanah, Kol Nidre and Yom Kippur Services
 

Please call synagogue office at (781) 444-8522 in advance of the holidays to confirm the service is available.

If you have internet access, you can listen to the services from your computer. Please follow the instructions below:

1. Click on this link. If you need to type it in, it's https://www3.gotomeeting.com/join/611785942

2. You will be connected to audio using your computer's microphone and speakers.  A headset is recommended.

3. IMPORTANT: Please mute (turn off/mute) your microphones. (Otherwise everyone else tuning in will be able to hear you!)
NOTE: If you get disconnected, the Meeting ID is 611-785-942