Board of Trustees, Committee Chairs, and Other Lay Leaders 2017-18

 

The Temple Aliyah Board of Trustees is comprised of the members of the Executive Committee (Names in bold indicates member of Executive Committee) and the committee chairs and other lay leaders listed below (* indicates non-Board position).

President - David Farbman  

[email protected]

Chair of the Board - Keith Lewinstein

[email protected]

Vice President - Strategy & Development/President-Elect - Arlene Bryer [email protected]
Development Noah Carp [email protected]
Strategic Planning Reva Winston [email protected]

Co-Vice President - Youth and Education - Bruce Berns 

[email protected]
Co-Vice President - Youth and Education - Rachael Rosner [email protected]

Religious School 

Sarah Dussault

[email protected]

 

Karen Langsner

[email protected]
Gan Aliyah Preschool Advisory Board Beth Moskowitz, Chair [email protected]

Youth Committee

Melissa Patz

[email protected]

 

Bess Weiskopf

[email protected]
TA-K26 Reva Winston, Board Representative [email protected]

 

Karen Kajmo, Chair*

[email protected]

Temple Tots Rachel Achituv, Board Representative [email protected]
  Sarah Burns, Co-Chair* [email protected]
  Amy Schulman, Co-Chair* [email protected]

Vice President - Communications - Gil Brodsky

[email protected]

Publicity

Karen Feldscher

[email protected] 

 

Sylvia Lewinstein

[email protected]

Creative Director*

Sylvia Haber

[email protected]

Vice President - Operations - Fred Borgenicht 

[email protected]

House Arthur Schawbel [email protected]

Funds and Endowment

David Levy

[email protected] 

 

Heydon Traub

[email protected]

Technology 

Jeff Liberman

[email protected]

Special Events*  

 

 

Donations by Phone* 

Debbie Krasnow

[email protected] 

 

Pam Glass

[email protected] 

Tree of Life* 

Randee Brenner

[email protected] 

Vice President - Jewish Life - Stephen Baum 

[email protected]

Ritual

Howard Kaufman

[email protected]

Social Action  

Janet Besser

[email protected]

 

Rachel Weinstock

[email protected]

Israel Kesher  

Howard Furman

[email protected]

  Karen Shapiro

[email protected]

Adult Education Aviva Jezer, Co-Chair [email protected]
  Carol Kotler, Co-Chair [email protected]

Bar/Bat Mitzvah Liaison* 

Judy Lee

[email protected]

Yahrzeit Notices* 

Carol Flashner

[email protected] 

Yahrzeit Plaques* 

Dawn Ringel

[email protected] 

Co-Vice President - Membership and Engagement - Nancy Rashap

n[email protected]

Co-Vice President - Membership and Engagement - Sharon Katz [email protected]

Staying Connected  

Helene Greenberg

[email protected]

 

Harvey Greenberg

[email protected]

Kehillah  

Marla Simon

[email protected]

Prospective Members Bruce Patz [email protected]

Hesed*  

Bari Popkin

[email protected]

 

Lois Madeson

[email protected]

Keruv*

Susan Maxwell

[email protected]
  Lynn Baum [email protected]

Vice President and Treasurer - Mitchell Leiman

[email protected]

Financial Secretary - Alan Greenfield

[email protected]

Assistant Financial Secretary - Jeffrey Cohen

[email protected]

Strategic Planning - Reva Winston

[email protected]

Sisterhood Representative - Judy Lee

j[email protected]

Men's Club Co-Presidents 

Harold Dubin

[email protected]

  Jason Shniderson [email protected]

Recording Secretary - Diane Piper

[email protected]

At-Large Trustees

 

 

 

Immediate Past Presidents

Donald R. Lassman

[email protected]

Bruce D. Berns

[email protected]