Sign In Forgot Password

Board of Trustees 2020-2021

The Temple Aliyah Board of Trustees is comprised of the members of the Executive Committee (in bold), standing committee chairs, and other lay leaders listed below. (*indicates non-Board position). You may send an email by clicking on any of the names below.

View Past Presidents

Arlene Bryer

President

Peter Krupp

Chairman of the Board

Keith Lewinstein

Vice President - Strategy/President-Elect

 

   Development TBA  
   Strategic Planning David Farbman  

Bruce Berns

Vice President - Youth and Education

 

 

   School Committee (K-12) Karen Langsner  
   Gan Aliyah Advisory Board  Beth Moskowitz  
   Youth Committee Co-Chairs* Melissa Patz  
  Bess Weiskopf  
   TA-K26 Board Liaison Sarah Burns  
   Temple Tots Board Liaison Tessa Rowin  
   Temple Tots Co-Chairs* Robyn Isman  
  Annie Feldman  


Amy Schulman

Vice President - Communications

 

   Publicity Margie Glazer  

Marty Lipman

Vice President - Operations

 

   House Arthur Schawbel  
   Funds and Endowment Geoff Kurinsky  
  Heydon Traub  
   Technology  David Rudolph  
   Tree of Life* Randee Brenner  


Aviva Jezer

Vice President - Jewish Life

   Ritual Robin Metzger  
  Howard Kaufman  
   Social Action

Rachel Weinstock

Peter Kussell

 
   Israel Kesher   Karen Shapiro    
  Lior Barnoon  
   Adult Education Sue Kesner  
   Bar/Bat Mitzvah Liaison*  Judy Lee  
   Yahrzeit Notices*  Carol Flashner  
   Yahrzeit Plaques*  Dawn Ringel  


Noah Carp

Vice President - Membership & Engagement

   Staying Connected  Sara Altman  
  Stuart Altman  
   Kehillah   Marla Simon  
   Prospective Members Sarah Burns  
   Hesed*  Nicole Rudolph  
  Sharon Katz  
   Keruv* TBD  


Mitchell Leiman

Vice President Finance and Treasurer

Alan Greenfield

Financial Secretary

Andrew Abraham

Assistant Financial Secretary

Sisterhood Representative

Judy Lee  

Men's Club Co-Presidents

TBD  
  TBD  

Diane Piper

Recording Secretary

 

   

 

Past Presidents

Temple Aliyah thanks those who have served our congregation so ably and generously in the past.
 

David Farbman

2017-2019

 

Milton Goodman

1987-1989

Donald Lassman

2015-2017

 

James Krasnow

1985-1987

Bruce Berns

2013-2015

 

Andrew Newman

1981-1985

Fredie Kay

2011-2013

 

Neil Sacks*

1979-1981

Stephen Baum

2009-2011

 

Frederick Slavitter*

1977-1979

Peter Seresky

2007-2009

 

Allen Goldberg*

1975-1977

Glenn Levine

2005-2007

 

Jack Alpert

1973-1975

Lesli Reich

2003-2005

 

Lawrence Joseph

1972-1973

Gil & Margie Brodsky

2001-2003

 

Howard Winer

1971-1972

Beth Moskowitz

1997-2001

 

Chester Feldman*

1970-1971

Barry Charton

1995-1997

 

Morton Aronson

1969-1970

Carol Flashner

1993-1995

 

Roger Litman*

1967-1969

Alan Greenfield

1991-1993

 

Nathan Green*

1966-1967

Susan Kams

1989-1991

 

Harold Shapiro*

1964-1966

* Of blessed memory z'l

Tuesday, October 27 2020 9 Cheshvan 5781