Minyan Team Assignments for 2018-19

This table shows which team is assigned for every weekday evening and Sunday morning for 2018-2019.

Please try to fulfill your assignments.  If you are unable to make it, please try to find someone else who can take your place.

Your participation is appreciated.

 

Date

Time

Team

Captains

Tuesday, September 04, 2018

7:30 PM

1

Gordon Piper

Wednesday, September 05, 2018

7:30 PM

2

Fred Ledley

Thursday, September 06, 2018

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, September 09, 2018

9:00 AM

3

Fredie Kay

Monday, September 10, 2018

Holiday

Rosh Hashanah

 

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Holiday

Rosh Hashanah

 

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

7:30 PM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Thursday, September 13, 2018

7:30 PM

5

Jeff Fink

Sunday, September 16, 2018

9:00 AM

7

Don Lassman

Monday, September 17, 2018

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Holiday

Yom Kippur

 

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Holiday

Yom Kippur

 

Thursday, September 20, 2018

7:30 PM

6

Stu Altman

Sunday, September 23, 2018

9:00 AM

8

Howard Kaufman

Monday, September 24, 2018

Holiday

Sukkot

 

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

7:30 PM

9

Marla Simon

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Thursday, September 27, 2018

7:30 PM

Mens

 

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Holiday

Sukkot

 

Monday, October 01, 2018

Holiday

Shmini Atzeret

 

Tuesday, October 02, 2018

7:30 PM

13

Marty Sklar

Wednesday, October 03, 2018

7:30 PM

11

Joan Smith

Thursday, October 04, 2018

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Sunday, October 07, 2018

9:00 AM

10

Arnie Harris

Sunday, October 07, 2018

9:00 AM

12

Hal Bryer

Monday, October 08, 2018

7:30 PM

14

Ron Sadok

Tuesday, October 09, 2018

7:30 PM

15

Bruce Berns

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

7:30 PM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Thursday, October 11, 2018

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Sunday, October 14, 2018

9:00 AM

17

Jeff Katz

Monday, October 15, 2018

7:30 PM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

7:30 PM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

7:30 PM

20

Karen Shapiro

Thursday, October 18, 2018

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, October 21, 2018

9:00 AM

26

Sharon Feldman

Monday, October 22, 2018

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

7:30 PM

22

Neil Jacobson

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

7:30 PM

23

Mark Epstein

Thursday, October 25, 2018

7:30 PM

24

Hilary Hershman

Sunday, October 28, 2018

9:00 AM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

Monday, October 29, 2018

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

7:30 PM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

7:30 PM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Thursday, November 01, 2018

7:30 PM

28

Carol Pankin

Sunday, November 04, 2018

9:00 AM

1

Gordon Piper

Monday, November 05, 2018

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, November 06, 2018

7:30 PM

2

Fred Ledley

Wednesday, November 07, 2018

7:30 PM

3

Fredie Kay

Thursday, November 08, 2018

7:30 PM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Sunday, November 11, 2018

9:00 AM

5

Jeff Fink

Sunday, November 11, 2018

9:00 AM

6

Stu Altman

Monday, November 12, 2018

7:30 PM

7

Don Lassman

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

7:30 PM

8

Howard Kaufman

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

7:30 PM

Mens

 

Thursday, November 15, 2018

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, November 18, 2018

9:00 AM

9

Marla Simon

Monday, November 19, 2018

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

7:30 PM

10

Arnie Harris

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

7:30 PM

11

Joan Smith

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

7:30 PM

12

Hal Bryer

Thursday, November 22, 2018

7:30 PM

13

Marty Sklar

Thursday, November 22, 2018

7:30 PM

14

Ron Sadok

Sunday, November 25, 2018

9:00 AM

15

Bruce Berns

Sunday, November 25, 2018

9:00 AM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Monday, November 26, 2018

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

7:30 PM

17

Jeff Katz

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

7:30 PM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Thursday, November 29, 2018

7:30 PM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Sunday, December 02, 2018

9:00 AM

20

Karen Shapiro

Monday, December 03, 2018

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, December 04, 2018

7:30 PM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Wednesday, December 05, 2018

7:30 PM

22

Neil Jacobson

Thursday, December 06, 2018

7:30 PM

23

Mark Epstein

Sunday, December 09, 2018

9:00 AM

24

Hilary Hershman

Monday, December 10, 2018

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

7:30 PM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

7:30 PM

26

Sharon Feldman

Thursday, December 13, 2018

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, December 16, 2018

9:00 AM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Monday, December 17, 2018

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

7:30 PM

28

Carol Pankin

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

7:30 PM

1

Gordon Piper

Thursday, December 20, 2018

7:30 PM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Sunday, December 23, 2018

9:00 AM

2

Fred Ledley

Sunday, December 23, 2018

9:00 AM

3

Fredie Kay

Monday, December 24, 2018

7:30 PM

5

Jeff Fink

Monday, December 24, 2018

7:30 PM

6

Stu Altman

Tuesday, December 25, 2018

7:30 PM

7

Don Lassman

Tuesday, December 25, 2018

7:30 PM

8

Howard Kaufman

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

7:30 PM

9

Marla Simon

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

7:30 PM

10

Arnie Harris

Thursday, December 27, 2018

7:30 PM

11

Joan Smith

Thursday, December 27, 2018

7:30 PM

14

Ron Sadok

Sunday, December 30, 2018

9:00 AM

12

Hal Bryer

Sunday, December 30, 2018

9:00 AM

13

Marty Sklar

Monday, December 31, 2018

7:30 PM

15

Bruce Berns

Monday, December 31, 2018

7:30 PM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Tuesday, January 01, 2019

7:30 PM

17

Jeff Katz

Tuesday, January 01, 2019

7:30 PM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Wednesday, January 02, 2019

7:30 PM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Thursday, January 03, 2019

7:30 PM

20

Karen Shapiro

Sunday, January 06, 2019

9:00 AM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Monday, January 07, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, January 08, 2019

7:30 PM

22

Neil Jacobson

Wednesday, January 09, 2019

7:30 PM

23

Mark Epstein

Thursday, January 10, 2019

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Sunday, January 13, 2019

9:00 AM

24

Hilary Hershman

Monday, January 14, 2019

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

7:30 PM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

7:30 PM

26

Sharon Feldman

Thursday, January 17, 2019

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, January 20, 2019

9:00 AM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Monday, January 21, 2019

7:30 PM

28

Carol Pankin

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

7:30 PM

1

Gordon Piper

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

7:30 PM

2

Fred Ledley

Thursday, January 24, 2019

7:30 PM

3

Fredie Kay

Sunday, January 27, 2019

9:00 AM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Monday, January 28, 2019

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

7:30 PM

5

Jeff Fink

Wednesday, January 30, 2019

7:30 PM

6

Stu Altman

Thursday, January 31, 2019

7:30 PM

7

Don Lassman

Sunday, February 03, 2019

9:00 AM

Mens

 

Monday, February 04, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, February 05, 2019

7:30 PM

8

Howard Kaufman

Wednesday, February 06, 2019

7:30 PM

9

Marla Simon

Thursday, February 07, 2019

7:30 PM

10

Arnie Harris

Sunday, February 10, 2019

9:00 AM

11

Joan Smith

Monday, February 11, 2019

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

7:30 PM

12

Hal Bryer

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

7:30 PM

Mens

 

Thursday, February 14, 2019

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, February 17, 2019

9:00 AM

13

Marty Sklar

Sunday, February 17, 2019

9:00 AM

14

Ron Sadok

Monday, February 18, 2019

7:30 PM

15

Bruce Berns

Monday, February 18, 2019

7:30 PM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

7:30 PM

17

Jeff Katz

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

7:30 PM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

7:30 PM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

7:30 PM

20

Karen Shapiro

Thursday, February 21, 2019

7:30 PM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Thursday, February 21, 2019

7:30 PM

22

Neil Jacobson

Sunday, February 24, 2019

9:00 AM

23

Mark Epstein

Sunday, February 24, 2019

9:00 AM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

Monday, February 25, 2019

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

7:30 PM

24

Hilary Hershman

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

7:30 PM

26

Sharon Feldman

Thursday, February 28, 2019

7:30 PM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Sunday, March 03, 2019

9:00 AM

28

Carol Pankin

Monday, March 04, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, March 05, 2019

7:30 PM

1

Gordon Piper

Wednesday, March 06, 2019

7:30 PM

2

Fred Ledley

Thursday, March 07, 2019

7:30 PM

3

Fredie Kay

Sunday, March 10, 2019

9:00 AM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Monday, March 11, 2019

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, March 12, 2019

7:30 PM

5

Jeff Fink

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Thursday, March 14, 2019

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, March 17, 2019

9:00 AM

6

Stu Altman

Monday, March 18, 2019

7:30 PM

7

Don Lassman

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

7:30 PM

8

Howard Kaufman

Wednesday, March 20, 2019

Holiday

Purim

 

Thursday, March 21, 2019

7:30 PM

9

Marla Simon

Sunday, March 24, 2019

9:00 AM

10

Arnie Harris

Monday, March 25, 2019

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

7:30 PM

11

Joan Smith

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

7:30 PM

12

Hal Bryer

Thursday, March 28, 2019

7:30 PM

13

Marty Sklar

Sunday, March 31, 2019

9:00 AM

14

Ron Sadok

Monday, April 01, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, April 02, 2019

7:30 PM

15

Bruce Berns

Wednesday, April 03, 2019

7:30 PM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Thursday, April 04, 2019

7:30 PM

17

Jeff Katz

Sunday, April 07, 2019

9:00 AM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Monday, April 08, 2019

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, April 09, 2019

7:30 PM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

7:30 PM

Mens

 

Thursday, April 11, 2019

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, April 14, 2019

9:00 AM

20

Karen Shapiro

Sunday, April 14, 2019

9:00 AM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Monday, April 15, 2019

7:30 PM

22

Neil Jacobson

Monday, April 15, 2019

7:30 PM

23

Mark Epstein

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

7:30 PM

24

Hilary Hershman

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

7:30 PM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

7:30 PM

26

Sharon Feldman

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

7:30 PM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Thursday, April 18, 2019

7:30 PM

1

Gordon Piper

Thursday, April 18, 2019

7:30 PM

28

Carol Pankin

Sunday, April 21, 2019

Holiday

Pesach

 

Monday, April 22, 2019

7:30 PM

2

Fred Ledley

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

7:30 PM

3

Fredie Kay

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

7:30 PM

4

Keith Lewinstein

Thursday, April 25, 2019

7:30 PM

5

Jeff Fink

Sunday, April 28, 2019

9:00 AM

7

Don Lassman

Monday, April 29, 2019

7:30 PM

Board

 

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

7:30 PM

6

Stu Altman

Wednesday, May 01, 2019

7:30 PM

8

Howard Kaufman

Thursday, May 02, 2019

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Sunday, May 05, 2019

9:00 AM

9

Marla Simon

Monday, May 06, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, May 07, 2019

7:30 PM

10

Arnie Harris

Wednesday, May 08, 2019

7:30 PM

11

Joan Smith

Thursday, May 09, 2019

7:30 PM

Executive

 

Sunday, May 12, 2019

9:00 AM

15

Bruce Berns

Monday, May 13, 2019

7:30 PM

Ritual

 

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

7:30 PM

13

Marty Sklar

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

7:30 PM

Sisterhood

 

Thursday, May 16, 2019

7:30 PM

12

Hal Bryer

Sunday, May 19, 2019

9:00 AM

16

Steve & Lynn Baum

Monday, May 20, 2019

7:30 PM

Annual Meeting

 

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

7:30 PM

14

Ron Sadok

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

7:30 PM

17

Jeff Katz

Thursday, May 23, 2019

7:30 PM

18

Larry & Diane Marget

Sunday, May 26, 2019

9:00 AM

19

Peter & Vicki Krupp

Sunday, May 26, 2019

9:00 AM

22

Neil Jacobson

Monday, May 27, 2019

7:30 PM

20

Karen Shapiro

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

7:30 PM

21

Fred Borgenicht

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

7:30 PM

23

Mark Epstein

Thursday, May 30, 2019

7:30 PM

24

Hilary Hershman

Sunday, June 02, 2019

9:00 AM

28

Carol Pankin

Monday, June 03, 2019

7:30 PM

School Committee

 

Tuesday, June 04, 2019

7:30 PM

26

Sharon Feldman

Wednesday, June 05, 2019

7:30 PM

27

Dan Winograd/Karen Feldscher

Thursday, June 06, 2019

7:30 PM

25

Noah & Risa Carp

 

 

Temple Aliyah Welcomes You!

Temple Aliyah is an egalitarian Conservative congregation in Needham, Massachusetts, with a warm and inviting atmosphere.  We are a dynamic and diverse community that embraces people of all ages, backgrounds and lifestyles.  With the guidance of Rabbi Carl Perkins, we encourage our members to enrich their Jewish lives, to enhance their Jewish identities, and to engage in lifelong learning.

Join us for Shabbat services and schmooze during kiddush following services. Check out the exciting Temple Tots programming for our youngest members.  Attend the Rabbi's Adult Education classes. Participate in one of our many Social Action projects. Become a member of our Sisterhood or Men's Club.    

Not a member?  We invite your family to join our family!

Join Us

Did you know...?

Did You Know that one of Temple Aliyah's havurot has been meeting for more than 16 years?  Three years ago Temple Aliyah established new havurot -- bringing people together in small groups for celebration, learning and fun -- one for young families, one for families with school-aged children, and three for adults in their 50's, 60's and 70's.  Looking for a meaningful activity for the coming year? Contact Alan Teperow [email protected] for information about joining a havurah.

Want to learn more fun facts about Aliyah? Click here!

If you have a fun fact about Temple Aliyah you’d like to share with our community, please email [email protected].


Shabbat and Weekday Services

 

Shabbat Morning Services  9:15 am
Sunday Morning Minyan* 9:00 am
Monday Morning Minyan   7:00 am
Weekday Evening Minyan 7:30 pm

* During the summer, minyan meets on Monday morning, and Tuesday and Thursday evenings.


adult-education.jpg

Under the direction of our Adult Education Committee and as part of our commitment to lifelong learning, Temple Aliyah offers a wide range of opportunities for our members and others to enrich their Jewish lives throughout education.  Click here to see all of our current Adult Education offerings.


Sisterhood welcomes all women of our community, sharing our passion for Judaism, our families and ourselves. We invite you to learn more about becoming part of our amazing community. Whether you're looking for camaraderie, spiritual connection, social action, or the opportunity to get involved, Sisterhood is here for you. Click here to see our full calendar of events for 2018-19.